MEGAN Humphreys and Fiona Bunn were the leading Oxfordshire performers as the Apex Sports Chiltern Cross Country League got under way at Cassiobury Park, Watford.
Humphreys (Oxford City) and Bunn (Abingdon) finished fourth and fifth respectively in the combined under 17/20 ladies’ race.
The pair completed the 5km course in 19mins 49secs and 20.07.
Humphreys lies second in the Division 1 standings, while Bunn is third in Division 2.
Latest Sport news
The first Oxon runner home in the senior men’s race was Christian von Eitzen (Vale of Aylesbury), from Abingdon, who finished 18th over the six-mile course in 34.02.
Les Newell was City’s leading man in 22nd, clocking 34.14.
Alex Scrivener finished sixth for City in the under 13 girls’ race, clocking 10.15.
Having been promoted from Division 2 last season, Oxford finished 11th out of 14 clubs in the top flight, with the bottom two being relegated.
Headington Road Runners, who went down to Division 2, made a steady start to finish sixth.
Their best performance came from Aine Lyng, who finished second, completing the 6km course in 27.40.
Banbury Harriers’ Tim Wright (34.15) was the third man in the division, while White Horse Harriers’ Paul Jegou (36.03) was fourth and first vet 40 athlete.
RESULTS
Division 1
Oxford City
MEN
Senior: 22 L Newell 34.14, 39 M Tyrrell 35.56, 53 N Marley 36.45, 86 R Webster (V40) 38.58, 104 T Dixon (V50) 39.56, 105 S Thorp (V60) 39.58, 108 B Green (V50) 40.07, 122 R Grant (V60) 41.42, 132 R Treadwell (V60) 42.07, 169 J Exley (V60) 44.32, 195 R Wood (V60) 48.39, 206 G Walter (V40) 54.35, 209 P Grimsdale (V50) 56.28.
LADIES
Senior: 41 J Walker 29.44, 57 G Hueter (V55) 31.44.
Under 17/20: 2 M Humphreys (U17) 19.49, 19 C Huxley (U17) 21.44.
Under 15: 32 A Morris 14.39.
Under 13: 6 A Scrivener 10.15, 30 D Palmer 11.04, 41 A Bromley 11.23, 50 A Williams 11.34, 54 J Walter 11.42, 58 G Scotting 11.45.
Overall teams: 11 Oxford City 1,688pts.
Division 2
Headington RR
MEN
Senior: 12 F Campbell (V40) 36.50, 13 J Woods 36.53, 15 R Skilbeck (V40) 37.23, 48 J Griffiths (V50) 42.26, 53 A Walton 42.50, 73 L Hurman (V60) 44.50, 98 P Lister (V50) 46.52.
LADIES
Senior: 2 A Lyng 27.40, 15 K Sergeant 31.30, 26 M Ding 33.38, 55 C Conway 37.40, 61 E Carter (V35) 38.28.
Overall teams: 6 Headington 920pts, 9 Banbury Harriers 607, 11 Thame Runners 618, 18 Abingdon 181, 19 White Horse Harriers 141.
OTHER CLUBS
MEN
Senior: 5 P Jegou (Whh, 1st V40) 36.03, 45 J Bones (Abn, V40) 42.17.
Under 13: 6 K Francis (Abn) 10.04.
LADIES
Under 17/20: 3 F Bunn (Abn, U17) 20.07.
Under 15: 5 C Ridewood (Abn) 13.55.
Do you want alerts delivered straight to your phone via our WhatsApp service? Text NEWS or SPORT or NEWS AND SPORT, depending on which services you want, and your full name to 07767 417704. Save our number into your phone’s contacts as Oxford Mail WhatsApp and ensure you have WhatsApp installed.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here