ATHLETICS: Brilliant Bolton is vet 40 champion

Witney Gazette: Woodstock Harriers’ James Bolton (right) battles it out with Oxford City’s Les Newell in the Oxford Mail Cross Country League at Cirencester Woodstock Harriers’ James Bolton (right) battles it out with Oxford City’s Les Newell in the Oxford Mail Cross Country League at Cirencester

James Bolton sealed the Oxford Mail Cross Country League’s vet 40 men’s title with a race to spare.

The Woodstock Harriers athlete won the age group in round four at Cirencester Park to give himself an unassailable lead in the standings.

With runners’ best three races from four to count for individual titles, Bolton’s tally of nine points put him 17 points clear of Steve Barnes (Newbury).

The England veterans int-ernational was fourth man home over the testing circuit, completing the 8.5km (tbc) course in 34mins 36secs.

Tegid Jones was the leading Witney Road Runner in 14th, while Eynsham’s Mark Tyrrell and Rob Storey both made the top 30.

Hannah Hale (Eynsham) enjoyed her best display of the season in the ladies’ race.

Hale clocked 26.57 for fou-rth place over a 6.5km course, while Witney’s Frankie Snare was ninth in 28.18.

James Currah (Witney) was third in the under 15/17 boys race.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

MEN

(Top 30, senior men unless stated)

4 J Bolton (Wds, V40) 34.36, 14 T Jones (Wit) 36.16, 21 M Tyrrell (Eyn) 37.05, 22 R Storey (Eyn, V40) 37.07.

Under 15/17 (U17 unless stated): 3 J Currah (Wit) 20.07.

LADIES

4 H Hale (Eyn) 26.57, 9 F Snare (Wit) 28.18.

TEAM RESULTS

Men – Div 1: 5 Woodstock A 368pts.

Div 2: 1 Eynsham A 423, 2 Witney A 447.

Div 3: 5 Witney B 893, 7 Eynsham B 1127.

Under 15/17 (top eight): 4 Witney A 59.

Ladies – Div 1: 7 Witney A 115.

Div 3: 2 Eynsham A 82, 3 Woodstock A 140, 8 Eynsham B 193.

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

MEN

Senior Men: 8 T Jones (Wit) 22.

Vet 40 Men: 1 J Bolton (Wds) 9, 4 R Storey (Eyn) 46, 7 D Cantwell (Wds) 57, 8 B O’Connor (Wds) 60.

Vet 50 Men: 8 G Hunter (Wit) 209.

Vet 60: 1 B Vaughan (Wds) 156.

Under 20: 8 J Harrison (Wds) 179.

Under 17: 4 J Currah (Wit) 7.

Under 15: 9= J Rhodes (Wit) 51.

LADIES

Senior: 5 H Hale (Eyn) 12, 7 F Snare (Wit) 19.

Vet 45: 7 K Bates (Eyn) 94.

Vet 55: 3 K Williamson (Eyn) 131, 8 J Larbalestier (Eyn) 228, 10 M Keeley (Eyn) 243.

BOYS AND GIRLS Under 9: 10= A Bishop (Eyn) 20.

TEAM STANDINGS

MEN

Div 1: 5 Woodstock A 1045.

Div 2: 1 Witney A 1334; 2 Eynsham A 1348.

Div 3: 4 Witney B 2701, 8 Eynsham B 3544.

Under 15/17: 8 Witney A 213.

LADIES

Div 1: 5 Witney A 241.

Div 3: 1 Eynsham A 258, 2 Woodstock A 419, 8 Eynsham B 650.

OTHER RESULTS

ABINGDON PARKRUN

Witney RR: W Downey 23.56, M Paterson (LV35) 32.05.

OXFORD PARKRUN

Witney RR: A Giles 21.27, N Smith 23.52, J Evans (V40) 24.51, S Ormiston (LV55) 34.00.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree