CRICKET: Super Chadlington secure derby spoils

CRICKET: Super Chadlington secure derby spoils

CRICKET: Super Chadlington secure derby spoils

First published in Sport

Chadlington strolled to a an eight-wicket win against west Oxfordshire rivals Charlbury in OCA League Division 1 on Saturday.

After bowling out their opponents for just 124, Matthew Duester and Martin Shepherd each claiming three wickets, their successful run chase was achieved in the 30th over, Stephen Hunt top-scoring with 71 not out.

Chadlington 30pts, Charlbury 3

In the only tie played in Division 2, Stonesfield’s leadership was short-lived as they were overtaken by their conquerors on the day, Radley.

Responding to the opposition’s 157, Tom Gubbins added 30 to his earlier haul of 3-28.

However, this did not prevent defeat for Stonesfield as Atif Liaquat (3-11) helped propel his Radley outfit to an 82 run success, having dismissed the hosts for 75.

Stonesfield 6, Radley 28

In a thriller played at Cassington, while their own ground is being refurbished, Eynsham were all out for 111.

Jason Seacole, with 35, then helped get the Witney Swifts response off to a good start, but wickets then started to fall.

It was left to No 10, Redd Pratley, with 14 valuable runs to see his side home by one wicket.

Eynsham 6, Witney Swifts 27

Hanborough kept up the pressure on Division 4 leaders Blewbury & Walllingford after beating Deddington by five wickets.

Skittling their rivals for 53, with Will Potter claiming 4-18, Hanborough surpassed Dedd-ington’s total in the 11th over, despite Dave Barn-hill’s 5-11.

Hanborough 27, Deddington 2 In Division 5, West Witney failed to cope with Arshad Mehmood in a six-wicket loss to Garsington 2nd.

Mehmood took 5-13 as Witney were all out for 68.

Clive Woodward smacked 56 as his team eased to 71-4.

Garsington 29, Witney 2

In Division 6, Minster Lovell 2nd scored 144 against Shrivenham 2nd, Ben Spencer making 52 not out and Richard Deacon taking 6-33.

Despite 4-20 from Paul Quibell-Smith, Shrivenham secured the win with two wickets at 145-8.

Shrivenham 29, Minster Lovell 6

Chipping Norton 2nd were restricted to 101 by East & West Hendred 2nd in Division 7.

It proved enough, however, as Andrew Tomlinson (5-17) enabled his Chippy outfit to dismiss their opponents for 93.

E & W Hendred 6, C Norton 26

Roland Margerson excelled for Eynsham 2nd in Division 9, scoring 50 in his side’s 93 and then bagging 5-19.

But his efforts were in vain as Wootton & Boars Hill 2nd reached 95-6, Mark Taylor starring with 51.

Wootton 28, Eynsham 4

Swinbrook 2nd thrashed Broughton & North New-ington 2nd by 150 runs in the Osberton Radiators Cup first round.

Tom Yallop’s 93 allowed Swinbrook to make 228 (all out).

Jack Bullivant (5-41) and Charlie Milner (4-24) then skittled Broughton for 78.

Kilkenny 2nd lost by three runs to Garsington 3rd in the Keith Crump Centenary Cup first-round.

Paul Hicks (53) helped Garsington to 148, with Kilkenny closing on 145-8, Jamie MacDonough hitting 41.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree