CRICKET: Arnold shines in last-ball drama

Combe’s Ethan Chapman on his way to an unbeaten 73 in his side’s 37-run home win against East & West Hendred in Division 2 on Saturday

Combe’s Ethan Chapman on his way to an unbeaten 73 in his side’s 37-run home win against East & West Hendred in Division 2 on Saturday

First published in Sport

Patrick Arnold hammered 94 as Eynsham tied their OCA League Division 3 clash at Fringford off the last ball.

John Bacon made 105 in the home side’s 226-5, before Arnold performed his heroics as Eynsham tied the game, despite Ian Hedley’s 6-52.

Fringford 20, Eynsham 17

Previous Division 3 leaders Witney Swifts went down to an eight-wicket defeat at Wantage, who returned to the top as a result.

The visitors were all out for 198, before Barry Martin blasted 117 as the hosts reached the victory target with six overs left.

Wantage 28pts, Witney Swifts 5

Minster Lovell overpowered basement outfit Hook Norton by 111 runs in their Division 1 derby.

Connor Tinsley hit 60 and Eddie Dunn 42 as the hosts posted 204.

Dunn then took 5-25 as Hook Norton were shot out for 93.

Minster Lovell 30, Hook Norton 6

Charlbury lost by five wickets at Oxenford.

The visitors were restricted to 155, before the hosts took victory at 157-5 in the penultimate over, captain Dipayan Das making 55.

Oxenford 29, Charlbury 5 Stonesfield closed the gap on second-placed Chipping Norton by beating them by two wickets in Division 2.

Ben Tew stroked 82 as the visitors reached 187-8.

However, Andrew Crawford (70) and Jamie Burns (69no) got Stonesfield over the line.

Stonesfield 29, Chipping Norton 5

Ethan Chapman made an unbeaten 73 as Combe beat East & West Hendred by 37 runs.

Chapman and Charlie Arber (43no) set 226-4, before Hendred finished short of the target at 189-9, despite a knock of 56 from Archie Napper.

Combe 29, E&W Hendred 6 Charlbury edged a Division 4 thriller by a single run over West Ilsley.

Chasing 252-8, in which both Tom Eaton and Rob Collard hit 53, the visitors’ response fell agonisingly short, Alex Egan capturing 5-49.

Charlbury 29, West Ilsley 9

West Witney were skittled for a lowly 94 by Uffington in Division 5, Mat Hazell taking 6-35.

This, after teammate Daniel Painter had contributed 67 from a total of 152.

Uffington 28, West Witney 6

Kilkenny went down to a 33-run defeat at home to Dorchester.

The visitors posted 180-9, with Adrian Redhead making 48 before the hosts were rolled over for 153, Lawrence Belcher taking 4-34. Jason Penn top-scored with 58.

Kilkenny 7, Dorchester 29 Minster Lovell 2nd crashed to ten-wicket defeat at home to Sunning-well in Division 6.

Dismissing their opponents for 103, the Sunningwell openers knocked off the required runs inside 23 overs, Sam Baker bashing 70.

Minster Lovell 1, Sunningwell 30 Gary Cook made an unbeaten 110 as Eynsham 2nd beat Chesterton 2nd by 141 runs in the Keith Crump Cen-tenary Cup semi-finals.

Cook and Roland Margerison (82) saw the visitors to 260-4, before the hosts were skittled for 119.

OTHER SCORES

Osberton Radiators Cup semi finals Combe 2nd 142 (M Seacole 32, J Halsey 4-27, D Rose 3-31 A Buckingham 3-40), Hanborough 2nd 200 (G Lever 44, E Simlett 34, G Neyroud 4-34, M Pennington 3-38).

Chipping Norton 2nd 178 (J Hood 61, T Cripps 31, J Norris 3-39, J Easterbrook 3-42), Bampton 180-4 (G Print 103no, A Harris 36).

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree