CRICKET: Knight's ton caps Charlbury victory

Charlbury 2nd’s Ellie Norton forces it away through the off side during their  ten-wicket defeat at Wooton & Boars Hill in Division 4 on Saturday

Charlbury 2nd’s Ellie Norton forces it away through the off side during their ten-wicket defeat at Wooton & Boars Hill in Division 4 on Saturday

First published in Sport

Rob Knight struck a century as Charlbury pulled off a shock 64-run win against Great Horwood in Division 1.

The hosts’ opener Knight hit 114 as his side racked up 232-7.

The second-placed visitors were restricted to 168-9.

Charlbury 29pts, Great Horwood 5

Minster Lovell found Ayaz Khan too hot to handle in a 65-run home defeat by Cowley Internationals.

He finished with 9-42 as the hosts were all out for 147.

Brian Barrett had top-scored with 109 as the visitors posted 212-9 before Khan took over.

Minster Lovell 7, Cowley Internationals 30 Chadlington were skittled for 68 in an eight-wicket loss at Shrivenham in Division 2, Conor Taylor taking 7-33.

The hosts then strolled in at 70-2.

Shrivenham 30, Chadlington 1

Chipping Norton’s Mark Jarvis took 5-22 as they beat Tetsworth by four wickets.

Jarvis’s haul restricted Tetsworth to 120, before Mark Usher (45) and James McGe-own (36no) saw Chipping Norton reach 122-6.

Tetsworth 5, Chipping Norton 29

Stonesfield stay third after chasing down a decent score of 202-7 by East & West Hendred.

A partnership from Andrew Crawford (87) and George Redknap (63no) steered them in at 205-3 after they lost two early wickets.

East & West Hendred 6, Stonesfield 28

Combe’s Julian Chaundy (3-42) and Ethan Chapman (3-50) had Clifton Hampden struggling to 157.

Teammate Matthew Purssell then hit an unbeaten 74 to see his side over the line in an eight-wicket success.

Combe 30, Chadlington 4

Hosts Eynsham were blown away for 59 in Division 3 against Chesterton, Lee Price taking 4-9, before the visitors got home at 60-3.

Eynsham 1, Chesterton 28

Witney Swifts clung on to top spot after sneaking past Fringford.

Having set 143, Max Godwin (4-9) and Andy Purdie (3-34) bowled Fringford out for 128 to give Swifts a 15-run win.

Witney Swifts 27, Fringford 7

An unbeaten 126 from Omer Tariq was in vain as West Witney lost by eight wickets at home to Kilkenny in Division 5.

Tariq’s heroics saw them rack up 225-5.

However, Duncan MacDonald (86no), Chris May (45) and Jason Penn (55) steered Kilkenny in at 226-2.

West Witney 6, Kilkenny 27

Bampton kept the pressure at the top of Division 7 with a seven-wicket win away to Swinbrook 2nd.

Simon Launder’s 5-12 helped shoot out the latter for 77, before they passed the victory target in just 14 overs.

Swinbrook 2, Bampton 29

Hanborough 2nd inflicted a first defeat of the season on Cowley Internationals 2nd, in Division 8.

Idris Muhammed took 5-59, as Hanborough posted 199-9.

Cowley were then dismisssed for 146, Adrian Buck-ingham taking 4-50.

Hanborough 2nd 29, Cowley 2nd 7

Meanwhile, Stonesfield’s interest in the Airey Cup ended in a five-wicket defeat in the semi-finals against Cowley Internationals.

Stonesfield posted 160, before Masehullah Sadiqi (60no) guided Cowley home.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree