JESSICA Webb is in pole position to win the Oxford Mail Cross Country League senior ladies crown after the fourth round in Swindon.
The Woodstock Harrier finished third overall behind Newbury duo Jessica Franklin and Isobel Fry in a time of 26mins 28secs.
Webb is six points ahead of Eynsham’s Hannah Hale, who finished ninth in Swindon, going into the final round at the Hill End Centre, Farmoor, on Sunday, March 4.
Liz McAllister, of Eynsham, is second in the vet 35 standings after crossing sixth overall.
Clubmate Daniel Lewis and Woodstock’s James Bolton sit second and third respectively in the vet 40 competition, following their fifth and tenth place finishes at the weekend.
The under 11 boys race proved to be a tussle between three Witney youngsters, with Oscar Oweka pipping William Shayler by a second, with James Drury in third.
RESULTS
OXFORD MAIL CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE – ROUND 4 – SWINDON
Men (senior unless stated): 5 D Lewis (Eyn, V40) 33.12, 10 J Bolton (Wds, V40) 33.59, 11 J Harrison (Wds) 34.10, 21 J Cox (Eyn, V40) 35.42.
Women (senior unless stated): 3 J Webb (Wds) 26.28, 6 L McAllister (Eyn, LV35) 28.01, 9 H Hale (Eyn) 28.19.
Under 11 boys: 1 O Oweka (Wit) 5.50, 2 W Shayler (Wit) 5.51, 3 J Drury (Wit) 6.01.
Under 11 girls: 9 M Sherwood (Wit) 6.37.
Under 9 girls & boys: 8 R Jones (Wit).
TEAM RESULTS
Men’s Div 2: 1 Woodstock A 368pts. Women’s Div 2: 1 Eynsham A 53.
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
MEN
Vet 40: 2 D Lewis (Eyn) 23pts, 3 J Bolton (Wds) 27. Vet 50: 2 R Storey (Eyn) 95. Vet 60: 3 G Le Good (Wit) 520. Under 11: 1 O Oweka (Wit) 3.
WOMEN
Senior: 1 J Webb (Wds) 10pts, 2 H Hale (Eyn) 16. Vet 35: 2 L McAllister (Eyn) 24. Vet 55: 1 K Bates (Eyn) 135.
TEAM STANDINGS
MEN
Senior – Div 2: 1 Woodstock A 1,712pts.
WOMEN
Senior – Div 2: 1 Eynsham A 255pts, 3 Woodstock A 390.
CLUB SUBMITTED
OXFORDSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE – ROUND 4 – SWINDON
Witney RR – Men: 45 M Lock (3rd U20) 36.56, 64 C Colbeck (V40) 37.55, 91 J Clark 39.44, 102 F Howard (V40) 40.20, 116 J Floyd 41.26, 127 A Lock (V50) 42.17, 133 P Ainslie (V50) 42.40, 146 R Green (V50) 44.25, 152 G Le Good (3rd V60) 45.09, 159 N Smith 45.46, 160 D Wymer 45.47, 161 T Burkett (V50) 45.50, 207 J Whelan (V50) 53.33. Women: 25 L Smith (LV35) 30.49, 36 J Hewlett 32.01, S Howard (LV35) 33.32, 73 J Wright (LV35) 35.11, 86 C Morley (LV45) 37.18, 94 J Ashton (LV55) 38.14, 106 S Reeve (LV45) 34.49, 107 J Le Good (LV55) 40.05, 108 D Marshall-Thomas 40.15, 110 N Henman (LV35) 40.23, 111 A Whitham 40.29, 122 A Rouget (LV45) 45.53, 123 F Balkwill 44.04, 132 H West (LV55) 49.41, 133 T Durkin (LV35) 49.41. U15/17 Girls: 24 H Howard (U15) 18.56. U13 Girls: 21 L Sherwood 12.47. U11 Boys: 1 O Oweka, 5.50, 2 W Shayler 5.51, 3 J Drury 6.01, 19 J Jones 6.45, 36 J Hepworth 7.23, 39 T Pollard 7.40, 40 C Hudson 7.42, Z Durkin 7.58. U11 Girls: 9 M Sherwood 6.37, 23 B Jones 7.22, 26 M Cookson 7.23, 42 S McKinnon 8.55. U9 Girls and Boys: 8 R Jones (U9).
BANBURY PARKRUN
Witney RR: 5 T Garrod (1st V50) 20.35, 29 L Garrod (2nd LV50) 23.48.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Witney RR: 4 M Lock (1st S18) 18.40, 13 T Clarke (2nd V45) 20.22, 41 G Le Good (1st V65) 22.01, 66 L Smith (2nd LV40) 23.01, 67 R Stanley-Evans (3rd LV40) 23.01, 120 T Burkett (V50) 25.09, 139 L Harris (1st LV45) 26.11, 140 J Field (V45) 26.11, 171 J Le Good (1st LV60) 27.28, 272 D Burkett (LV55) 32.27, 290 T Wymer (LV35) 33.31, 291 D Wymer (V35) 33.31, 292 I Fowler (V50) 33.32.
BEDFORD PARKRUN
Witney RR: 81 R Lally (LV35) 28.59.
GLOUCESTER NORTH PARKRUN
Witney RR: 22 V Munday (1st SL25) 25.17.
UPTON HOUSE PARKRUN
Witney RR: 2 S Upton (2nd S25) 17.08, 212 J Horseman (SL25) 33.47.
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
Witney RR: 79 H Noons (3rd SL20) 31.22.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here