STEVE Naylor produced a dominant performance to win the second round of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League at Adderbury.
The Woodstock Harrier completed the route in 27mins 26secs, beating second-placed Paul Fernandez, of Abingdon, by just under a minute-and-a-half.
His victory, along with clubmate James Bolton finishing seventh, helped Woodstock finish first in Division 2.
They are second behind Eynsham Road Runners, whose Daniel Lewis was sixth, after two rounds.
In the women’s race, Hannah Hale, of Eynsham, came second, with clubmate Liz McAllister seventh.
Meanwhile, organisers have cancelled the third round after being unable to confirm a venue for the event, which was due to be held on Sunday, January 8.
The third round was also due to have incorporated the Oxfordshire Cross Country Championships, which has now been moved to January 7.
It will be held in conjunction with the Buckinghamshire and Bedfordshire AA Cross Country Championship at Stowe School.
The races will start at 11.30am.
RESULTS
(senior unless stated)
Men: 1 S Naylor (Wds) 27mins 26secs, 6 D Lewis (Eyn) 29.48, 7 J Bolton (Wds, V40) 29.53, 12 M Baker (Eyn) 30.36, 19 F Shires (Wit) 31.18, 20 G Petts (Wit) 31.22.
Women: 2 H Hale (Eyn) 25.53, 7 L McAllister (Eyn, LV35) 27.27, 17 L Davies (Wit, LV35).
Under 11 boys: 3 O Oweka (Wit) 5.53.
Under 11 girls: 6 M Sherwood (Wit) 6.35.
TEAM STANDINGS
Men’s Div 2: 1 Woodstock A 323pts, 2 Witney A 342, 3 Eynsham A 378.
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
MEN
Senior: 1 S Naylor (Wds) 1pt.
Vet 40: 2 J Bolton (Wds) 4.
Vet 60: 2 B Vaughan (Wds) 101.
WOMEN
Senior: 2 H Hale (Eyn) 2.
Vet 35: 3 L McAllister (Eyn) 7.
Vet 55: 2 K Bates (Eyn) 54.
TEAM STANDINGS
MEN
Senior – Div 2: 1 Eynsham A 689pts, 2 Woodstock A 739, 3 Witney A 754.
WOMEN
Senior – Div 2: 2 Eynsham A 117.
OXFORD MAIL CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE – ROUND 2 – ADDERBURY
Witney – Men: 18 F Shires 31.18, 19 G Petts 31.22, 37 C Colbeck (V40) 32.34, 40 E Cugnet (U20) 32.44, 49 F Howard (V40) 33.05, 85 M Lock (U20) 34.38, 92 G Ferris (V50) 35.05, 93 J Floyd 35.09, 95 S Charles-Jones 35.24, 152 A Leary 37.45, 57 D Wymer 38.03, 160 R Green (V50) 38.10, 168 C Gibbon (V40) 38.54, 169 G Le Good (V60) 38.54, 194 T Burkett (V40) 40.38, 239 K Morgan (V60) 45.40.
Women: 17 L Davies (LV35) 28.54, S Howard (LV35) 31.29, 49 J Hewlett (SL) 31.53, 87 J Wright (LV35) 34.29, 89 L Holland (LV45) 34.33, 93 L Smith (LV35) 34.56, 101 J Ashton (LV55) 35.59, 118 J Le Good (LV55) 37.41, 124 H Noons (SL) 38.38, 128 R Lally (LV35) 39.26, 130 C Morley (LV45) 39.53, 134 A Rouget (LV45) 40.24.
ENDURANCELIFE CTS DORSET HALF MARATHON (16 MILES)
Eynsham: 159 T Evans (LV35) 3.14.49.
ENDURANCELIFE CTS DORSET ULTRA MARATHON (34 MILES)
Eynsham: 43 K Lock (LV35) 7.0.49
OXFORD PARKRUN 5KM
Witney: 21 G Le Good (1st V60-64) 21.20, 56 S Rhodes (V45-49) 23.51, 110 J Le Good (2nd VL60-64) 27.12.
BROCKWELL PARKRUN 5KM
Witney: 15 S Le Good 20.03, 44 S Green (3rd SL) 21.47.
ABINGDON PARKRUN 5KM
Witney: 14 N Dalton (2nd V45-49) 20.49, 219 M Paterson (SL) 34.28.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here