EYNSHAM'S Hannah Hale took second in the fourth round of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League at RAL Harwell.
Hale, who sits two points behind series leader Sarah Crumly, of Newbury, heading into next month's final round at Hill End Centre, Cumnor, crossed in 26mins 6secs.
Club mate Liz McAllister is second in the veteran 35 standings, after finishing 12th overall in the senior women's race.
Witney lead the Division 2 standings ahead of Eynsham and Woodstock Harriers.
Gareth Petts was their best-placed finisher in ninth.
Woodstock's James Bolton is second in the vet 40 rankings, after coming fourth overall at Harwell.
RESULTS
OXFORD MAIL CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE – RAL HARWELL
(senior unless stated)
Men: 4 J Bolton (Wds, V40) 31.00, 9 G Petts (Wit) 31.51, 15 M Baker (Eyn) 32.41.
Women: 2 H Hale (Eyn) 26.06, 12 L McAllister (Eyn, LV35) 27.15.
Under 11 boys: 3 O Oweka (Wit) 6.34.
Under 11 girls: 6 M Sherwood (Wit) 7.13.
TEAM RESULTS
Men’s Div 2: 2 Witney A 493.
Women’s Div 2: 3 Eynsham A 44.
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
MEN
Under 20: 3 E Cugnet (Wit) 87.
Vet 40: 2 J Bolton (Wds) 8.
Vet 60: 2 B Vaughan (Wds) 211.
Under 11: 3 O Oweka (Wit) 6.
WOMEN
Senior: 2 H Hale (Eyn) 4.
Vet 35: 2 L McAllister (Eyn) 14.
Vet 55: 1 K Bates (Eyn) 86.
TEAM STANDINGS
MEN
Senior – Div 2: 1 Witney A 1,247, 2 Eynsham A 1,338, 3 Woodstock A 1,428.
WOMEN
Senior – Div 2: 2 Eynsham A 161.
SUBMITTED RESULTS
OXFORDSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE
Witney – Men: 9 G Petts 31.51, 47 E Cugnet (U20) 35.04, 53 C Colbeck (V40) 35.18, 65 A Lock (V50) 35.44, 85 G Ferris (V40) 37.11, 94 M Lock (U20) 37.28, 140 J Field (V40) 39.47, 148 C Gibbon (V40) 40.12, 170 D Wymer 41.30, 171 R Green (V50) 41.32, 232 J Whelan (V50) 48.19. Ladies: 35 J Hewlett 30.07 (SL), 42 R Stanley-Evans (LV35) 30.44, 53 F Snare 31.22 (SL), 54 L Smith 31.25 (LV35), 62 J Wright (LV35) 31.49, 73 L Holland (LV45) 32.13, 104 J Ashton (LV55) 34.4, 114 C Morley (LV45) 35.51, 125 J Le Good (LV55) 37.18, 128 R Lally (LV35) 37.51, 136 A Rouget (LV45) 38.47. Team – Men – Div 2: 2 Witney A. Div 3: 16 Witney B. Ladies – Div 1: 6 Witney A. Div 3: 10 Witney B. Div 3: 22 Witney C, 31 Witney D. Overall – Men – Div 2: 1 Witney A. Ladies – Div 1: 5 Witney A.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Witney: 9 M Lock (1st S18-19) 19.44, 30 S Martin 22.41pb, 41 H Howard (1st JL11-14) 23.16, 42 F Howard (V40-44) 23.17, 43 S Rhodes (V45-49) 23.18, 70 L Penaluna (2nd SL30-34) 24.21pb, 127 J Le Good (1st LV60-65) 27.00, 185 D Burkett (3rd LV55-59) 29.35pb, 202 I Fowler (V55-59) 30.47, 210 F Holland (SL) 31.22, 211 J McCormac (V65-65) 31.22.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Witney: 34 L Smith (2nd LV40-44) 23.14.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here