Chipping Norton wrapped up the OCA League Division 3 title with an eight-wicket win over West Ilsley.
Rhys Warner-Carter took 4-33 in Ilsley’s 108 all out, before Ben Tew hit an unbeaten 62 to lead Chippy to 112-2.
Chris Moore (86no) and Robbie Nicholson (82no) starred in Combe’s six-wicket win over Radley.
Manley du Preez hit 53 in Radley’s 203-6, before Combe reached 204-4 for victory.
Charlbury avoided relegation from Division 1, despite a three-wicket defeat against Oxenford.
Ashley Rump top-scored with 66 in Charlbury’s 221-6.
John Hodges (63) and Ayyaz Mallick (48) then led Oxenford to 222-7.
Minster Lovell went down to an 82-run defeat against Westbury.
Michael Loggin chipped in with 51 in Westbury’s 238-7, before Andy Clarke (3-30) and Tom Boardman (3-34) helped dismiss Minster for 156.
Division 2 champions Chadlington ended the season with a 57-run win at Watlington.
Matt Bunney took 4-35 to help dismiss Watlington for 92 after Chadlington had posted 149-7.
In Division 4, Charlbury 2nd suffered agony as they went down to a one-wicket defeat against Wantage.
Chasing Charlbury’s 199-7 – Barry Martin taking 5-35 – Colin Mercer’s 100 not out led Wantage to 202-9.
Swinbrook’s Division 5 promotion hopes were shattered after they went down to shock defeat at already-relegated Stanton Harcourt.
Luke Pettifer claimed 4-23 to dismiss Swinbrook for 131.
Chris Pascoe (40) and Louis Pettifer (35no) led Harcourt to 132-4 and a rare victory.
In Division 6, Neil Spear-man (69) and James Merriman (50) helped Min-ster Lovell to a 74-run win at Westbury 2nd.
Minster rattled up 209-7, despite 5-26 from Darren Gascoigne.
Tim Jarvis then claimed 4-25 to help dismiss Westbury for 135.
Bampton cruised to a 94-run win their top-of-the-table clash in Division 8 at Chadlington 2nd.
Gerald Holford made 77 as Bampton rattled up 218-7, Matthew Duester taking 5-36.
In reply, Chadlington crawled to 124-8.
Duckington defeated Chesterton 2nd by 63 runs as they secured their safety.
Jacob Souch hit 50 in Ducklington’s 174-9, and then Andy Walker and Stephen Burke took 3-21 as Chesterton were 111 all out.
In Division 9, champions Swinbrook 2nd finished with a two-wicket win over Minster Lovell 2nd.
Dan Brown (105no) starred in Minster’s 238-7.
But Swinbrook chased it down, Tom Julian making 83.
Chipping Norton 2nd, who could still finish top, fell to a 53-run defeat at Kidlington 2nd in the penultimate game.
Kidlington made 271-8, Andy Oliver hitting 85, while Mark Grantham hit 61 in Chippy’s 218 all out.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article