TWO Wirral schools have been honoured in this year's prestigious Educate Awards.
Heswall Primary School won the Eco School project award and Riverside Primary School the Outstanding arts in primary school award during a ceremony at Liverpool Anglican Cathedral on Friday night.
Wirral Grammar School for Boys & Wirral Grammar School for Girls were named runners up for the Outstanding Arts in Secondary School Award.
More than 700 guests gathered for the ceremony, hosted by broadcaster Simon ‘Rossie’ Ross.
On the night, 21 awards were handed out to schools in the Liverpool City Region, Lancashire, Cheshire and Greater Manchester.
Heswall Primary School won the Eco School Project Award following its mission to raise awareness of the vital importance of animal conservation. The resourceful school used the power of film making, collaborative projects and global school twinning to propel their message.
It held a successful 'Wirral Science Under the Stars' event which attracted over 1000 children, families, students, environmental professionals and businesses, and had over 50 organisations from across the North West running stalls to promote science and conservation.
Riverside Primary School received the Outstanding Arts in Primary School Award.
Having recognised there are words of the natural world disappearing from children's lives, the school became 'Guardians of the Lost Words' and went on a quest to unearth the words that are being removed from young people’s vocabularies today.
From bluebells, conkers and otters, the pupils took inspiration from the great outdoors and created an art masterpiece exhibition which was displayed at Hope University.
In addition, Wirral Grammar School for Boys & Wirral Grammar School for Girls were named runners up for Outstanding Arts in Secondary School Award, celebrating the schools' collaborative production of Chicago.
Students performed a segment of the show at the awards in front of impressed guests.
Kim O'Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, said: "A huge well done to Heswall Primary School and Riverside Primary School on their fantastic award wins.
"We are so proud to host an event which champions the creativity, diversity and dedication of teachers, school support stars, schools and colleges from across the North West.
"This year we have been inundated with exceptional entries and so congratulations to all the winners, runners-up and finalists for 2019."
The full list of winners and runners up is, as follows:
The communication award
Winner: Whalley Range High School
Runner up: Alsop High School
'Eco School' project
Winner: Heswall Primary School
Runner up: Bedford Primary School
Spirit of enterprise
Winner: Halewood Church of England Primary School
Runner up: St Oswald's CE Primary School
SEND provision award
Winner: Rainford High
Runner up: Plantation Primary School
Innovative and creative literacy award
Winner: Parish Primary School
Runner up: Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Primary School
STEM project of the year
Winner: Cardinal Langley RC High School
Runner up: Gateacre School
Outstanding arts in primary school
Winner: Riverside Primary School
Runner up: Lister Junior School
Outstanding arts in secondary school
Winner: St Julie's RC High School
Runner up: Wirral Grammar School for Boys & Wirral Grammar School for Girls
Career aspiration award
Winner: Abbot's Lea School
Runner up: St Wilfrid's CE Primary
Community partnership award
Winner: Gateacre School
Runner up: Haydock High School
Mental health & wellbeing award
Winner: Bickerstaffe CE Primary School
Runner up: St Mary and St Thomas Church of England Primary School
Innovation in education award
Winner: St Vincent's School for Sensory Impairment
Runner up: Whitefield Primary School
Outstanding commitment to sport in primary school
Winner: The Belvedere Preparatory School
Runner up: Halewood Church of England Primary School
Outstanding commitment to sport in secondary school
Winner: Formby High School
Runner up: Rainford High School
Leadership team of year of the year
Winner: Wright Robinson College
Runner up: Knowsley Lane Primary School
Teacher of the year
Winner: Paul Edwards, Cowley International College
Runner up Dr Carly Brooke, Liverpool Life Sciences
School support star of the year
Winner: Katherine Lockley
Runner up: Elizabeth Clarke
Most inspirational 16-18 education provider
Winner: Robbie Fowler Education and Football Academy
Runner up: Carmel College
Most inspirational secondary school
Winner: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
Runner up: The Hollins
Most inspirational primary school
Winner: Eldon Primary School
Runner up: Alexandra Park Primary School
'WOW' recognition award
Winner: Chorlton High School
Runner: up Kirkby High School
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here