RESULTS
FOOTBALL
EMIRATES FA CUP
Prelim round: Cove 0, North Leigh 7; Hook Norton 1, Burnham 1.
EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Div 1 South & West: Didcot Tn 2, North Leigh 3.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Div 1 West: Carterton 2, Purton 0; Cirencester Tn Dev 2, North Leigh Utd 3; Fairford Tn 3, Clanfield 0.
CRICKET
SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
Division 2
Datchet 304-6 (50 ovs, S Naylor 133no, G Harte 37), Shipton-under-Wychwood 147 (36.4 ovs, C Miller 56, A Bartlett 3-19).
Great & Little Tew w/o Dinton.
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 2
Sandford St Martin 280 (S Dobson 160, C Thompson 42, J Mohammed 4-55), Horspath 2nd 245 (D O’Connor 95, J Mohammed 43, A Fox 34, S Smith 3-83).
Oxford Downs 229-8 (J Law 44no, A Ling 35, I Bryan 4-62), Great & Little Tew 2nd 200-9 (L Brock 55, R Catling 42).
Division 3
Dinton 2nd 234-9 (M Ludlow 108, M Ur Rehman 45, S Roberts 3-37), Oxford Downs 2nd 188-8 (T Welch 47no, J Ellwood 36, A Alison 3-10, M Ur Rehman 3-40).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 104 (G Townsend 53no, S Harris 5-36, C Sutton 4-22), Blewbury & Wallingford 106-4 (M Carey 31).
Division 4
Witney Mills 219-6 (M Dove 53, P Claridge 51, S Haselgrove 46no, C Parker 4-53), Chearsley 122 (C Parker 49, P Lefort 6-14).
Division 6
East Oxford 2nd 119 (A Hamid 30, S Priscott 3-15), Great & Little Tew 3rd 120-1 (S Barnes 32no).
Didcot 2nd 202 (K Patel 37no, A Rodman 30, M Thompson 3-31), Sandford St Martin 2nd 182 (T Lowe 59, B Ackland-Snow 46no, A Griffiths 4-50).
Division 7
Bicester & North Oxford 2nd w/o Shiptonunder-Wychwood 3rd.
Division 8
Bletchley Town 2nd 92, Witney Mills 2nd 94-1.
Cumnor 3rd 176-7 (R Probert 48no, B Hodder-Williams 30), Oxford Downs 3rd 177-9 (T Ling 87, N Angus 40, S Howarth 3-39).
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Cowley Internationals 29-1 v Charlbury – abandoned due to dangerous pitch.
Shrivenham 144 (S Khan 49, J Jeffrey 3-10, L Smith 3-33), Minster Lovell 147-5 (J Simpson 49, J Kirk 3-45).
Chadlington 169-7 (S Hunt 49, E Oakley 4-38), Stonesfield 170-9 (G Redknap 48, M Bailey 3-19, S Hunt 3-41).
Division 2
Clifton Hampden 191-5 (R Beard 66, M Benson 54no, M Godwin 3-39), Witney Swifts 193-5 (A Fisher 57, C Newcombe 50).
Division 3
Hanborough 191-9 (N Neilsen 71, T Adair 49, P Hammond 3-51, L Price 3-52), Chesterton 192-9 (L Price 39, R Wilkins 30no).
Eynsham 245-4 (G Cook 66, J Rossiter 58no, P Arnold 39, L Bowles 34), Westcott 147 (A Khan 40, K Clark 5-53).
Division 4
Hailey 223 (C Kearsey 55, J Stimpson 5-48, S McComb 3-10), Dorchester 119 (A Redhead 48, S King 3-7, A Wood 3-29).
Stanton Harcourt 151 (C Waite 38, C Pascoe 33, T Bozman 5-31, S Litten 3-38), Kidlington 134 (R Wastie 4-14).
Uffington 172-9 (T Fillery 33, A Wingfield Digby 3-32, J Bullivant 3-54), Swinbrook 134 (T Julian 52, S Le Good 51, P Sheppard 6-37, A Shorten 3-22).
Division 5
West Ilsley 156-7 (N Chubb 47, T Mayho 3-35), Charlbury 2nd 122 (P Adams 46, A Dibble 4-27, P Healy 3-33).
Kennington 67 (B Spencer 5-13, E Crowther 3-1), Minster Lovell 2nd 68-0 (T Gush 38no).
Steventon 182-8 (T Cannon 33, L Chablani 31), West Witney 183-9 (G Inge 51, C Tarratt 34, L Chablani 4-48, C Bennett 4-64).
Division 6
Bampton 137 (E Landray 85, N Taylor 4-29), Great Horwood 2nd 134-7 (S Ridgway 54, G Lee 52).
Hanney 64 (A Ward 3-23), Chipping Norton 2nd 65-2.
Division 8
Chadlington 2nd 151 (G McCallum 52, A McIntosh 3-33), Ducklington 154-3 (S Summers 57no, J Hughes 48, S Weston 30no).
Wootton & BH 44 (J Chaundy 5-11, G Gardner 3-14), Combe 48-5 (R Garimella 4-26).
Witney Swifts 2nd 141 (D Woodward 33, L Dick 4-22), Minster Lovell 3rd 89 (G Woodward 3-21).
Division 9
Eynsham 2nd 110 (S Thirupathi 4-35, G Drummond 3-32), Risinghurst 2nd 111-5 (T Matthews 55).
Marcham 2nd 88 (S Hill 31, J Floyd 4-27), Kilkenny 2nd 89-3 (R Craddock 34, K Finnemore 31, R Himpson 3-21).
Division 10
Stanton Harcourt 2nd 93 (B Little 3-24), Chalgrove 96-5 (K Paintin 3-23).
GOLF
WITNEY LAKES
Tynock Trophy: 1 S Putt & S Lansdell, 2 A Aston & M Ives, 3 D Holliday & J Keeble.
Piper Heating August Stableford – Div 1: 1 G Eastaff 40pts (cb), 2 M Cradock 40, 3 C Swadling 40. Div 2: 1 R Morgan 39pts, 2 S Hatton 36, 3 C Fitches 34.
Ladies’ August Stableford: 1 J Keeble 41pts, 2 S Lansdell 38, 3 L Wilson 35.
FIXTURES
SATURDAY
EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Div 1 South & West: North Leigh v Bridgwater Tn.
FA VASE
1st qual round: Bracknell Tn v Hook Norton, Carterton v Chinnor.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Div 1 West: Clanfield v Easington Spts.
Div 1 East: Old Woodstock Tn v Penn & Tylers Green.
Div 2 West (Res): Highworth Tn v Old Woodstock Tn, Hook Norton v Purton.
OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE
Premier Div: Launton Spts v Freeland, Mansfield Rd v Eynsham.
Div 1: Yarnton v OUP Res.
Div 2: Eynsham Res Mansfield Rd Res, Freeland Res v Yarnton Res.
WITNEY & DISTRCT FA
Premier Div: Bourton Rov v Carterton Tn A, Chipping Norton Tn v West Witney.
Div 1: Aston v Carterton Rgrs, Brize Norton v Kirtlington, Eynsham SSC v FC Hollybush.
Div 2: Bampton Utd v Milton, Kingham All Blacks v Ducklington Res, Witney Wans v FC Nomads.
Div 3: Bourton Rov Res v Corinthians, Enstone v Tower Hill Stars, Middle Barton v Eynsham A, Witney Royals Res v FC Mills, Wychwood Forest v Bampton Utd Res.
Div 4: FC Hollybush Res v Eynsham SSC Res, Milton Res v Spartan Rgrs A.
CRICKET
SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
Div 2 West: Shipton-under-Wychwood v Great & Little Tew.
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Div 2: Great & Little Tew 2nd v Abingdon Vale, Sandford St Martin v Oxford Downs.
Div 3: Oxford Downs 2nd v Shipton-underWychwood 2nd.
Div 4: Bletchley Tn v Witney Mills.
Div 6: Great & Little Tew 3rd v Sandford St Martin 2nd.
Div 7: Brackley 2nd v Shipton-underWychwood 3rd.
Div 8: Banbury 5th v Oxford Downs 3rd, Witney Mills 2nd v Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd.
OCA LEAGUE
Div 1: Chadlington v Cowley Internationals, Charlbury v Radley.
Div 2: Faringdon v Chipping Norton.
Div 3: Eynsham v Watlington, Tetsworth v Hanborough.
Div 4: Kilkenny v Deddington.
Div 5: Charlbury 2nd v Garsington, Minster Lovell 2nd v Risinghurst, Sunningwell v Hook Norton.
Div 6: Bampton v Hanney.
Div 7: Hanborough 2nd v Oxenford 2nd, Stonesfield 2nd v Radley 2nd.
Div 8: Ducklington v Uffington 2nd.
Div 9: Marcham 2nd v Eynsham 2nd.
Div 10: Westcott 2nd v Stanton Harcourt 2nd.
RUGBY UNION
South West 1 East: Leighton Buzzard v Witney.
BOWLS
Witney Mills v Porter.
SUNDAY
FOOTBALL
OXFORDSHIRE INVITATION YOUTH LEAGUE
Under 16 Div B: Hinksey Park v Freeland, Oxford City v Tower Hill. Div D: Hook Norton v Marcham & Kingston Colts.
Under 17 Div A: Ducklington v Launton, St Edmunds v Combe Junior Sports. Div B: Clanfield (85) v Quarry Rov.
BOWLS
Kidlington v Witney Mills.
WEDNESDAY
FOOTBALL
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup: Shrivenham v Carterton.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article