STEVE Naylor maintained his tight grip on the Oxfordshire Cross Country title with a dominant victory at Stowe School in Buckingham, writes Jack Johnson.
The Witney resident, who was wearing his first-claim Bedford & County vest, clinched his fifth victory in as many appearances at the annual event.
Naylor finished in 36mins 14secs in the combined race with the Buckinghamshire and Bedfordshire championships, crossing second overall behind clubmate Alex Bellew.
But the 37-year-old finished more than a minute ahead of nearest Oxfordshire rival Jonathan Cornish as he added to his 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2016 titles.
Naylor said: “The trophy has got my name on it, to be honest.
“Road racing I don’t enjoy as much because I am not getting any quicker, but when it comes to the mud and hills I just seem to be able to hold my own and keep my head above water.
“Hopefully, I can keep it going for another few years.”
Naylor added: “I go to win, I don’t race to lose.
“It is hard work, they don’t give you the result.
“Jonathan Cornish and the other guys are very good runners, but you have still got to beat them.
“It does not get any easier, but it is nice to get the reward of that title.”
Woodstock Harriers duo James Bolton and Brian Vaughan won the veteran 40 and 60 titles respectively.
There was success for Eynsham Road Runners in the women’s event, with Elizabeth McAllister finishing second overall to win the veteran 35 category and Katherine Bates was first veteran 55.
RESULTS
MEN
Senior: 1 S Naylor (Bed) 36.14.
Vet 40: 1 J Bolton (Wds) 38.22.
Vet 60: 2 B Vaughan (Wds) 34.27.
Under 20: 3 E Cugnet (Wit) 32.38.
*combined senior, vet 40 & 50 race.
WOMEN
Vet 35: 1 E McAllister (Eyn) 34.04.
Vet 45: 3 D Bridges (Wds) 37.05.
Vet 55: 1 K Bates (Eyn) 38.28.
*combined senior, vet 35, 45, 55 race.
TEAM
MEN
Senior/vet: 3 Eynsham 2.53.31.
Vet: 3 Woodstock Harriers 2.59.17.
WOMEN
Senior/veteran: 3 Eynsham 1.50.17.
Veteran: 1 Eynsham 1.54.17.
CLUB SUBMITTED
OXFORDSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
MEN
Witney – Senior: 28 C Colbeck (V40) 44.07, 62 J Floyd 49.04. Over 60: 11 K Morgan 45.03. Under 20: 3 E Cugnet 32.38. Under 15: 8 T Miller 17.03.
WOMEN
Witney – Senior: 11 F Snare 36.29, 17 R Stanley-Evans (LV35) 38.05, 18 J Hewlett 38.22, 33 J Wright (LV35) 41.15, 45 J Ashton (LV45) 44.27.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Witney: 12 F Howard (2nd V40-44) 19.56, 16 M Lock (1st S18-19) 20.22, 36 S Howard (1st LV40-44) 22.07, 75 S Martin 24.14pb,79 S Rhodes (V45-49) 24.31, 130 L Penaluna (SL) 26.37.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Witney: 13 C Gibbon (3rd V45-49) 21.34, 45 L Smith (1st LV40-44) 23.54.
WIMBLEDON COMMON PARKRUN
Witney:11 S Le Good (1st S25-29) 19.58, 54 S Green (1st SL30-34, 3rd Lady) 22.19, 59 G Le Good (2nd V60-64) 22.23pb, 238 J Le Good (1st LV60-64) 27.25.
ROUGH N TUMBLE 10 MILE MULTI-TERRAIN
Witney: 47 T Garrod (V40) 1.24.16, 123 L Garrod (LV45) 1.36.01, 161 B Briens (LV35) 1.39.59.
NAUNTON 19 MILE
Eynsham: M Kempson (LV35) 3.18.47.
Witney: 5 G Ferris (2nd V50) 2.20.02pb, 39 A Church (V50) 2.52.25pb, 56 J Jones (V40) 3.03.19pb, 79 H Smith (LV50) 3.18.56pb, 111 P Rushby (V50) 3.48.00.
STOKE STAMPEDE 10K
Eynsham: 123 I Hembrow (V50) 50.41.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here