MICHAEL Duerden and Craig Mays bagged braces to help FC Hollybush increase their lead at the top of the Premier Division with a 4-2 win at home to Charlbury Town, writes Anthony Barlow.

Matt Smith (2) hit back for the visitors in the Witney & District FA clash.

Combe beat high-flying Kirtlington 1-0, Mike Gardener netting the winner.

Spartan Rangers saw off Chipping Norton Town 4-2.

Kieran Watts (2), Luke Pettifer and Jon Clarke scored the goals, while Rhys Warner-Carter and Dan Bott pulled two back for Chippy.

Doubles from Dan Haggie and Joey Burgess, plus strikes from Jack Morton and Craig Johnson, helped Hanborough to a 6-1 win over Hailey.

In Division 1, leaders Aston saw off Witney Royals 2-1.

James Fleming (2) scored for the home side, with Dave Cross replying.

James Scott netted twice in Tower Hill’s 4-2 win over Eynsham SSC.

Jamie Harris and Josh Lathey were also on target, with Eynsham hitting back through Matty Walker and an own goal.

Raffy Rice and Nick Clarke fired Stonesfield to a 2-0 win over Chadlington.

Middle Barton stayed five points clear at the top of Division 2 with a 5-1 victory over Hailey Res.

Tony Beckham and Paul Beckham both scored twice, with Martin Clynes adding No 5.

Hailey replied through Connor Beveridge.

Kingham All Blacks saw off Brize Norton 2-1, thanks to strikes from Ryan Barrass and Sam Philpott.

Gezz Morgan pulled one back.

There were goals aplenty in Division 3 with 32 scored across five games.

Gary Mitchell’s hat-trick helped Minster Lovell Res beat Wootton 6-1.

Josh White (2) and Craig Sallis also scored, with Michael Steers replying.

Ducklington saw off Combe Res 7-2, thanks to George Townsend’s treble.

Ady Kew, Samm Murphy, Jack Meagher and Sam Doherty also scored, with Kyle Page and Ian Law on target for Combe.

Carterton Town B stayed clear at the top of Division 4 with a crushing 8-0 win over Brize Norton Res.

Dave Wanless (3), Shay Lowthian, Si Oakley, Noven Labor, Ryan Clement and Jordan Finnemore scored.

l JAKE Godfrey's double saw Bletchingdon into the quarter-finals of the John Fathers Oxfordshire Junior Shield with a 2-1 win over Banbury & District side Swis.


Div 1: FC Nomads 3 (B Moffatt 2, C Laurence), Bampton Utd 5 (D Paintin 2, J Pritchard 2, F Cooper); Milton 1 (A Ayres), Tower Hill Stars 0; Combe 1 (M Gardener), Kirtlington 0.

Div 2: Charlbury Tn Res 1 (D Corbin), Bourton Rovers 4 (L Mosson 2, H Larner, M Salf); Hanborough Res 1 (A Leach), Witney Wanderers 2 (B Crumlish, B Border); Kingham AB 2 (R Barrass, S Philpott), Brize Norton 1 (G Morgan).

Div 3: Bourton Rov Res 2 (B Hughes 2), Corinthians 2 (F Webb 2); Witney Royals Res 4 (S George, O Nolan, M Piper, R Harris), FC Mills 1 (C Davies).

Div 4: Wootton Res 4 (A Bowerman, W Gaydon, E Higgins, J Pease), Eynsham SSC Res 1 (B Partlett); Chadlington Res 1 (C Pearce), Kingham AB Res 2 (A Williams, D Lay); Spartan Rgrs A 0, Bletchingdon Res 8 (M Trafford 4, S Simmons 2, T Smith, N Taylor).