West Witney leapfrogged Hanborough into second as they closed to within a point of Witney & District FA Premier Division table-toppers Chipping Norton Town with a 3-2 win.

Kevin Lewis, Carl Dodds and Chris Hirons did the damage, with Craig Johnstone’s brace in vain for the visitors.

A hat-trick from Mike Bolt helped Carterton A to a 4-3 win at home to Ducklington.

Jason Lonsdale was their other marksman, with Dan Southgate, Ian Peedell and Damon Tolley hitting back for Ducklington.

Hailey ruined Witney Roy-als’ hopes of taking over at the summit with a 3-2 home victory, thanks to a double from Dean Mays.

Russ Winstone got their other goal, with Tom Kempster and Jamie Goodwin replying.

Freeland A boosted their Division 1 survival chances with a shock 5-2 win at leaders Stanton Harcourt, thanks to doubles from Steve Carvey and Chris Greenaway, plus a Pablo Torres strike.

George Woodcock and Dan Smith replied.

Minster Lovell missed the chance to go top as they were held to a 1-1 draw by hosts FC Nomads.

Steven Burke put Minster in the lead, but Kristen Johnson sealed a share of the points. Chadlington moved to third after a 2-0 home win against Brize Norton.

Richard Ingram and George Slatter scored for the hosts. West Witney Res kept up the pressure on Division 2 table-toppers Eynsham Sports, with a 3-1 success at Witney Royals Res, thanks to goals from Matt Townsend (2) and Mark Haydon.

Loyd Edwards was on target for the hosts. Steve Harris hit a four-timer as Carterton Pumas thrashed Middle Barton 10-2 away.

Carl Drummond scored a hat-trick with Kai Merritt, Simon Turner and Zak Edlin getting the others.

Jack Fowler and Justin Rad-bone scored consolation goals for the hosts.

Kirtlington replaced FC Hollybush at the top of Division 3 after beating Chipping Norton Res 5-2 away from home, with goals from Robbie Nicholson (2), Alex Metcalfe, Tom Wilson and Adam Kelly.

Gary Smith and Warwick Thompkins scored for Chipping Norton.

Sean Collins hammered a treble as Kingham All Blacks crushed fellow Division 4 title contenders Corinthians 7-3 at home.

Rob Collard, Richard French, Lee Watson and Ed Webb were also on target.

Frank Webb (2) and Graham Cuidiskis replied for the visitors.


Div 1: FC Mills 1 (P Herbert), Hailey Res 3 (S Morrison, M Semali, T Gonzales); Hanborough Res 1 (T Kernham), Aston 3 (R Hewer, K Alcraft, M Brown).

Div 2: Ducklington Res 5 (I Luckett 3, P Wright, S Brown), Witney Wanderers 2 (T Gregory, S King); Eynsham Spts 3 (J Ayres 2, A Bowerman), North Leigh B 1 (L Hathaway).

Div 3: Spartan Rangers Res 0, Tackley 3 (C Betreen 2, G Finnemore); Brize Norton Res 0, Carterton Rgrs 4 (J Baker 3, T Clapham); Carterton B 5 (M Hawkins 2, L Manning, L Litton, A Harris), FC Hollybush 2 (P Dray, S Aldous).

Div 4: Spartan Rgrs A 2 (B Frank, D Humm), Wychwood Foresters 1 (P Townsend); FC Hollybush Res 3 (D Spivey 2, P Hayes), Chadlington Res 1 (C Jeffries); Ducklington A 6 (B Olive 2, B Snell, J Hartley, S Mason, A Clifton), Milton Res 1 (P Benfield).